Glenorchy District Football Club - The Magpies

Development League Best & Fairest

1. John Geard

2. Shaun Stewart

3. Scott Bennetts

 

Under 18s Best & Fairest

1. Cooper Triffit

2. Tyson Williams-Wheeler

3. Tristian Goodsell

 

Women Best & Fairest

1. Thomasa Corrie

2. Alanah Kelly

3. Gemma Allan

 

Seniors

2015 Grand Final

At Blundstone Stadium – Sat, 19th September – 2:30pm

North Launceston         13.13.91
Glenorchy                      11.13.79

GOALS
North Launceston: B. Cox-Goodyer 4, J. Holland 3, A. O’Sign 3, J. Pearce, Z. Burt, W. McBride
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 4, M. Rainbird 2, S. Piuselli 2, D. Muir 2, L. Smith

BEST
North Launceston: J. Holland, C. Nankervis, B. Cox-Goodyer, G. Mohr, E. Petterwood, A. Lee
Glenorchy: J. Bowden, M. Dilger, S. Hall, C. Brown, D. Muir, B. Webb

Darrel Baldock Medalist (Best on Ground) – Josh Holland (North Launceston)

Development League

2015 Grand Final

At Blundstone Stadium – Sat, 19th September – 11:30am

Clarence                  15.17.107
Glenorchy                11.6.72

GOALS
Clarence: M. Blackburn 4, A. Grace 2, B. Hay 2, L. Murfitt-Cowen 2, M. Swan, O. Di Venuto, K. Wylie, R. Bones
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts 3, L. Webb 2, J. Crossin 2, B. Quinn, J. Geard, J. Webb, K. Styles

BEST
Clarence: B. Hay, J. Wylie, J. Harper, C. Leek, N. Douglas, M. Blackburn
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts, M. Badcock, K. Styles, J. Crossin, C. Salter, D. Clark

 

Seniors - Grand Final

Glenorchy vs North Launceston

Saturday 19 September 2:30pm
Blundstone Arena

Development League - Grand Final

Glenorchy vs Clarence

Saturday 19 September 11:20am
Blundstone Arena

Seniors

At Blundstone Arena – Sat, 5th September – 2:00pm

Glenorchy              13.16.94
Burnie                     8.4.52

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 4, M. Rainbird 3, T. Bowden 2, J. Arnold 2, S. Piuselli, J. Hayden
Burnie: A. Lee 3, R. Grenville, C. McDonald, N. McKenna, J. Dowling, S. Newson

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Hall, C. Brown, J. Arnold, M. Dilger, D. Muir, D. Joseph
Burnie: C. Proctor, H. Walters, N. Walters, D. Banham, K. Munday, N. McKenna

Development League

At Blundstone Arena – Sun, 5th September – 11:30am

Clarence                 15.7.97
Glenorchy              5.13.43

GOALS
Clarence: M. Haydon 3, M. Blackburn 2, R. Bones 2, C. Alcorso 2, L. Adams, O. Di Venuto, A. Silver, A. Grace, J. Holmes, N. Douglas
Glenorchy: J. Geard 3, A. Grubb, C. Duffy

BEST
Clarence: J. Wylie, J. Harper, O. Di Venuto, K. Bailey, C. Leek, A. Jones
Glenorchy: C. Duffy, J. Geard, D. Clark, B. Quinn, M. Badcock, J. Crossin

 

From the TSL website

tsl 2015 rookie

Glenorchy Football Club utility, Jordon Arnold, has won the Matthew Richardson Medal in his first full season in the Southern Cross Tasmanian State League, having played all 18 games in the home and away season.

Awarded to the Rookie of the Year, players eligible for the Matthew Richardson Medal must be under 23 years of age, have played less than 20 games at the commencement of the season, and in no more than two years of senior football.

Jordon (aged 19) commenced his football with Claremont Junior Football Club before making the transition to the Glenorchy Junior Football Club in under 15’s, in 2014 Jordon made his senior State League debut playing 13 games during the course of the season whilst also being a member of the State U18 Academy program.

Jordon’s playing achievements prior to his foray in the TSL indicate that Jordon had the attributes to be capable of playing at the TSL level.

– U12 Best & Fairest, Claremont Junior Football Club
– U13 Best & Fairest Runner Up, Claremont Junior Football Club
– U14 Best & Fairest, Claremont Junior Football Club
– U15 Best & Fairest, Glenorchy Junior Football Club
– Under 16 State Academy
– Under 18 State Academy

Glenorchy District Football Club, Head Coach Aaron Cornelius said” Jordon has had a very consistent year for the club; he has played a variety of positions and taken some big game day tasks with a great attitude”.

“Jordon’s team first mentality has pushed him up in the eyes of his team mates and has gained great respect from them as they know he will play his role on game day every week, his application to a consistent training ethic and hard work on and off the field has raised his game to another level”.

“Jordon is very easy to coach through always wanting to better himself and the team; this is a fantastic recognition for all the hard work he has put into developing his game”.

Tasmanian State League General Manager, Shaun Young, congratulated Arnold on winning the award that recognises one of Tasmania’s greatest footballers, former Richmond star Matthew Richardson.

“The Matthew Richardson Medal is named after one of Tasmania’s modern day greats, and it is great recognition for Jordon to receive the medal in his first full year in the State League, Jordon’s achievement demonstrates to those players that have the attributes and desire to play at the highest possible level in the state of what can be achieved if they have the commitment and work ethic to improve and take their game to the next level” Young said.

Subcategories

 

Naming Rights Sponsor

get real

 

Corporate Partners

network gaming logo

 

TattsBet Logo

 

Jumper Sponsors

    • cascade draught
    • 911 Bottleshop
    • warren ross 2015

  • lasersight
  • wis

 

Club Sponsors

  • eyewitness logo
  • coombes max
  • nationalstorage
  • wrest point
  • utas logo
  • utas logo

 

Silver Sponsors

  • elise archer3
  • joshwillie
  • AndrewWright Logo

 

Club

Women

Junior

Happy Birthday

No player birthdays today

Seniors

Development

Under 18s

Women