Glenorchy District Football Club - The Magpies

shane

Shane started his career at Glenorchy playing underage in 2000 and 2001. He then became a regular senior player from 2002 to 2009. In 2010 he moved to Melbourne playing with Coburb Football Club ub the VFL. He then stayed out of football in 2011 and 2012.

In 2013 Shane returned to Glenorchy as Bench Coach for the Senior Team.  2014 saw "Poppa" take on the position as Development Coach and put on the boots to become a player again, continuing both in 2015.

Poppa has played in two premiership teams in 2007 and 2008. Won the William Leitch Medal in 2008, represented Tasmania as a player, captain and won the Lefroy Medal for Best Player in 2009.

Poppa has been an inspiration for all players and stadd who have been associated with him.

 


2014 - Best in Finals (Club Seniors Award)
2009 - State Team (State Seniors Award)
2009 - Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2009 - Most Effective (Club Seniors Award)
2009 - Best & Fairest (State Seniors Award)
2008 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2008 - Premiership Player (League Seniors Award)
2008 - Most Effective (Club Seniors Award)
2008 - Best & Fairest (Previous League Seniors Award)
2007 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2007 - Premiership Player (League Seniors Award)
2007 - Best Clubman (Club Seniors Award)
2007 - Most Effective (Club Seniors Award)
2006 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)
2005 - Vice Captain (Club Seniors Award)

Seniors

TIGERS (9th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Kingborough Twin Ovals – Sat, 30th May

Glenorchy                17.13.115
Tigers                         5.5.35

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 4, J. Bowden 3, R. Mott 2, M. Dilger 2, J. Arnold, M. Rainbird, S. Stewart, M. Joseph, B. Webb, K. Styles
Tigers: L. Graham, M. Booth, C. Sawdy, O. Farid, B. Conway

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Webb, J. Bowden, R. Mott, M. Dilger, T. Cleary, S. Hall
Tigers: M. Davies, T. Peterson, S. Rice, B. Rees, L. Watt, S. Donnelly

Match Report: Glenorchy continue their unbeaten run so far in 2015, with an 80 point domination of the Tigers at the Twin Ovals. Captain Brayden Webb, Jaye Bowden and RACT Player of the Year leader Rhys Mott lead from the front, with solid efforts from Tom Cleary, Matt Dilger and Sam Hall. Daniel Muir’s form up forward also continues, kicking another 4 to take his tally 28, holding his place at 2nd in the Leading Goalkicker.

For the Tigers, gun recruit Marcus Davies, captain Tim Peterson and Sam Rice served the club well with solid contributions from several others, but there weren’t enough 4 quarter efforts to truly make a dent against Glenorchy.

 

Development League

TIGERS v GLENORCHY

Kingborough Twin Ovals – Sat, 30th May

Glenorchy                  12.8.80
Tigers                          5.6.36

GOALS
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts 6, L. Potter 2, B. Campbell, J. Geard, C. Mcknight, T. Goodsell
Tigers: J. Pearce 2, J. Glancy 2, J. Huizing

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Bennetts, S. Hughes, B. Campbell, J. Geard, C. Salter, A. Burgess
Tigers: D. Caulfield, J. Coombes, J. Lister, J. Pearce, J. Bones, D. Beech

Seniors

GLENORCHY v DEVONPORT

KGV Oval – Sat, 23rd May

Glenorchy                 19.5.119
Devonport                 5.6.36

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 7, T. Bowden 6, J. Bowden 2, B. Webb 1, H. Pearce 1, M. Rainbird 1, M. Joseph 1
Devonport: B. Butler 2, K. Heazlewood 1, B. Deverell 1, L. Keep 1

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Reynolds, J. Bowden, J. Arnold, T. Cleary, D. Muir, T. Bowden
Devonport: N. Pearce, S. McCrossen, W. Rakei, S. Douglas, K. Heazlewood, B. Butler

 

11311267 1607049579535888 1106551916 n

bowden jaye 2015

YEAR   AWARD
2015   Club - - Seniors - Vice Captain
2015   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2014   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2014   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2014   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Player of the Year Award
2014   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2014   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2013   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2013   Club - - Seniors - Vice Captain
2013   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2013   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2012   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2012   Club - - Seniors - Captain
2012   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2012   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2012   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2011   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2011   Club - - Seniors - Captain
2010   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest
2010   Tasmanian State League - League - Men - Seniors - Team of the Year
2010   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2009   Club - Men - Seniors - Best & Fairest Runner Up
2009   Tasmanian State League - State - Men - Seniors - State Team
2008   Club - Men - Seniors - Best in Finals
2008   League - Men - Seniors - Premiership Player
2008   State - Men - Seniors - Tassie Devils
2007   League - Men - Seniors - Premiership Player
2007   State - Men - Seniors - Tassie Devils
2007   State-old - Men - Thirds - State Team
2006   State-old - Men - Thirds - State Team
2005   League - Men - Thirds - Premiership Player

 

Seniors

CLARENCE v GLENORCHY

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 16th May

Glenorchy                    17.14.116
Clarence                       8.11.59

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 5, B. Reynolds 3, D. Muir 3, M. Joseph 2, T. Butterworth, S. Piuselli, R. Mott, J. Arnold
Clarence: M. Williamson 3, T. Standen 3, G. Chambers, B. Jones

BEST
Glenorchy: R. Mott, J. Bowden, B. Reynolds, C. Duffy, T. Butterworth, B. Webb
Clarence: J. Cox, J. Gleeson, M. Drury, J. Harper

Development League

CLARENCE v GLENORCHY

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 16th May

Clarence                      10.7.67
Glenorchy                   9.9.63

GOALS
Clarence: J. Holmes 3, M. Blackburn 2, A. Grace, J. Young, M. Stevenson, B. Ling, L. Adams
Glenorchy: K. Styles 3, S. Bennetts 2, B. Campbell 2, L. Potter, J. Sharp

BEST
Clarence: J. Holmes, O. Rand, A. Silver, A. Grace, K. Wylie, C. Leek
Glenorchy: B. Campbell, J. Lincoln, S. Stewart, S. Hughes, K. Styles, A. Blair

Subcategories

 

Naming Rights Sponsor

get real

 

Corporate Partners

network gaming logo

 

TattsBet Logo

 

Jumper Sponsors

    • cascade draught
    • 911 Bottleshop
    • warren ross 2015

  • lasersight
  • wis

 

Club Sponsors

  • eyewitness logo
  • coombes max
  • utas logo
  • nationalstorage
  • Vision Super Sign
  • wrest point
  • utas logo
  • DJ Motors

 

Silver Sponsors

  • elise archer3
  • joshwillie
  • AndrewWright Logo
  • Da Angelo
  • Rockwall Logo
  • St Albi

 

Club

Women

Junior

Happy Birthday

No player birthdays today