Glenorchy District Football Club - The Magpies

A fantastic photo of our GDFC Players and Officials who were all selected to represent Tasmania in Western Australia last weekend.

2016 statereps
Pictured (L-R) Dennis Bird (Tas Head Trainer), Sammy Yee (Tas Fitness Coach), Ben Reynolds (Tas Captain), Tom Cleary, Jordan Hayden, Mitch Rainbird, Jordan Arnold, Rhys Mott and Aaron Cornelius (Tas Assistant/Forward Coach).

Congratulations to all, you did your State and Club proud!

 

get real ROCKWALL Logo ST ALBI Logo Da Angelo


Round.1 versus Lauderdale @ Lauderdale

  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Simon Spencer
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - James Webb
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Liam Smith

Round.2 versus Clarence @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Connor Salter
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Harrison Gunther
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - James Webb
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Aaron Brennan

Round.3 versus Launceston @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Mitch Rainbird
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Ryan Bank-Smith
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Matthew Dilger
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Luke Webb

Round.4 versus Prospect @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Luke Webb
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Matthew Joseph
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Shayne Moles
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Alex Blair

Round.5 versus Tigers @ Twin Ovals

  • ROCKWALL VOCUHER - Trad Duggan
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Michael Badcock
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Brodie Rowbottom

Round.6 versus Hobart City @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - John Geard
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Josh Hills
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Trad Duggan
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Riley Gunther

Round.7 versus Launceston @ Windsor Park

  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - John Geard
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Will Atkin
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Matthew Joseph

Round. 8 versus North Launceston @ KGV

  • GETREAL VOUCHER - Paul Allison
  • ROCKWALL VOUCHER - Daniel Coppleman
  • ST. ALBI VOUCHER - Shayne Moles
  • DA ANGELO’S VOUCHER - Ryan Bank-Smith

PLEASE SUPPORT THOSE WHO SUPPORT US

Tasmanian LogoCongratulations to the following players who have been chosen in the initial squad to represent Tasmania in Western Australia on the 11th of June – Brayden Webb, Rhys Mott, Ben Reynolds, Daniel Joseph, Jordan Arnold, Jordan Hayden, Cameron Duffy, Tom Cleary and Mitch Rainbird. A notable absentee is the reigning Alastair Lynch Medalist (TSL Best and Fairest) – Jaye Bowden who is unavailable. Off-field our Senior Coach Aaron Cornelius is one of the Assistant Coaches and also travelling with the Tasmanian team will be our very own Strength and Conditioning Coach Sam Yee. Best wishes in your pursuit to wear the “Map”.

under16flagpresentation2016

Yesterday at KGV the successful GDJFC U/16 team was presented the 2015 Premiership STJFL flag at KGV. GDFC and the Junior Club congratulate the boys and look forward to watching the players and team develop in 2016.

Please be  advised that due to a request from the Launceston Football Club and as approved by AFL Tas the game times for this week are as follows:

UNDER 18‘S to commence at 9.30am

DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE to commence at 11.30am

TSL SENIOR MATCH to commence at 2.00pm

Subcategories

 

Naming Rights Sponsor

get real

 

Corporate Partners

network gaming logo

 

TattsBet Logo

 

Jumper Sponsors

    • cascade draught
    • 911 Bottleshop
    • warren ross 2015

  • lasersight
  • wis

 

Club Sponsors

  • eyewitness logo
  • coombes max
  • nationalstorage
  • wrest point
  • utas logo
  • utas logo

 

Silver Sponsors

  • elise archer3
  • joshwillie
  • AndrewWright Logo

 

Club

Women

Junior

Happy Birthday

No player birthdays today

Seniors

Development

Under 18s

Women